CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 859573

Mr. Howell Glenn
Home Baby Resources, Inc.
300 S. Madison Ave., Suite 1
Clearwater, FL 34616

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's diaper from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Glenn:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 9, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, which has no style number, is an infant's, woven diaper. The shell is nylon and the lining is cotton. The fill is polyester and rayon. The diaper has VELCRO-type closures, elasticized leg openings, and a textile label at the rear.

HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY

If the fill is chief weight polyester 6209.30.3040 17% 239

If the fill is chief weight rayon 6209.90.3040 17% 239

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport